Teaching Boating Skills Since 1914

USPS
"For Boaters, By BoatersSM"
America's Boating Club link (click here)


District 21 Flag

D-21 Home Page

D-21 Squadrons:

Austin
Austin Power Squadron
Dallas
Dallas Sail & Power Squadron
Fort Worth
Fort Worth Sail & Power Squadron
Galveston
Galveston Bay Sail & Power Squadron
Houston
Houston Sail & Power Squadron
Lake Charles
Lake Charles Sail & Power Squadron
Lower Rio Grande
Lower Rio Grande Sail & Power Squadron
Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City Sail & Power Squadron
Oucachita
Ouachita Sail & Power Squadron
San Antonio
San Antonio Sail & Power Squadron
Shreveport
Shreveport City Sail & Power Squadron

D-21 Squadron's
Bylaws


Copyright© 2018

Welcome to District 21



Last Updated April 2018

Past District Commanders provide guidance and direction to the Bridge members who follow and are an influential and important group to District 21 operations.

YEAR

NAME

SQUADRON**

1956-57

*P/D/C Morris N. Badeaux, JN

Houston

1958-59

*P/D/C John A. Patin, AP

Lake Charles

1960-61

*P/D/C Scott S. Skinner, AP

Corpus Christi

1962-63

*P/D/C George R. Hodell, SN

Houston

1964-65

*P/D/C Nicholas B. Clinch, JN

Dallas

1966

*P/D/C Jarrell B. Crow, SN

Galveston Bay

1967

*P/D/C Harry H. Shutts, SN

Lake Charles

1968-69

*P/R/C William Roegelein, Jr., SN

San Antonio

1970-71

*P/N/F/Lt Robert T. McKinney, AP

Fort Worth

1972

*P/D/C Hobson Carter, SN

Houston

1973

*P/C/C Bruce M. Steere, SN

Dallas

1974

*P/R/C Ben Sour, SN

Shreveport

1975

*P/R/C J. R. Canion, SN

Austin

1976

*P/D/C Ross Comisky, AP

Houston

1977

*P/R/C Fenwick L. Watts, SN

Beaumont

1978

*P/D/C Ray L. Arnold, AP

San Antonio

1979

P/D/C Stephen M. Oakley, AP

Galveston Bay

1980

*P/D/C Joe E. Carroll, AP

Corpus Christi

1981

*P/D/C James H. Foster, Jr., AP

Dallas

1982

*P/D/C Marshall K. Kline, Jr., AP

San Antonio

1983

*P/R/C Robert M. Poe, SN

Lake Charles

1984

P/R/C John R. Endicott, JN

Shreveport

1985

P/R/C Phil Lester, JN

Houston

1986

P/D/C Sam Acola, SN

Fort Worth

1987

P/R/C Howard Yoas, SN

Austin

1988

*P/D/C Wendell Seibert, SN

Beaumont

1989

*P/R/C William E. Tarnow, SN

Galveston Bay

1990

*P/D/C Robert W. Rademacher, SN

Shreveport

1991

*P/R/C Harry L. Owens, SN

Dallas

1992

*R/C William H. Mullins, SN

San Antonio

1993

*P/D/C George A. Riddle, JN

Houston

1994

P/D/C Herman Willi, Jr., SN

Austin

1995

P/R/C C. A. Miller, Jr., JN

Lake Charles

1996

P/C/C Creighton C. Maynard, Jr., SN

Fort Worth

1997

P/D/C Corwin R. Broussard, SN

Acadiana

1998

*P/D/C Charles T. Ashford, SN

Galveston Bay

1999

R/C Robert M. Fisette, JN

Dallas

2000

P/D/C Joe B. Dorn, SN

Austin

2001

P/D/C Thomas M. Derden, SN

Houston

2002

P/D/C Vernon L. Helmke, AP

San Antonio

2003

Stf/C Ken Wilkinson, AP

Lake Charles

2004

P/D/C Karen Coady, AP

Galveston Bay

2005

*Stf/C Dan Joyce, SN

Fort Worth

2006

P/D/C Charles V. Strong, AP

Austin

2007

*P/D/C Karl E. Fernandes, JN

Houston

2008

V/C Jean L. Hamilton, SN

Houston

2009

P/D/C Shirley Heald, AP

Dallas

2010

P/D/C Scott McDonald, SN

Houston

2011

P/D/C Jerry Madden, AP

Shreveport

2012

P/D/C Benjamin A Garber, Jr, SN

Lake Charles

2013

*P/D/C Frank Boerner, SN

Galveston Bay

2014

P/D/C Kenn Manning, AP

Galveston Bay

2015/16

P/D/C Max Werkenthin III, AP

Austin

2016/17

P/D/C Charles Scott, SN-ACN

Galveston

2017/18

P/D/C Judson V. Arnold, SN

Ft Worth

 

 

 

 

* Deceased

** Affiliation when D/C









D-21 Home Page

District 21 Pages

Calendar
Bridge Officers

D-21 History

VSC
Vessel Safety Program

Cooperative Charting

District 21 Bylaws

United States Power Squadrons Operations Manual

To Webmaster:

Privacy Statement
Disclaimer Statement
Trademark Statement