AMERICA'S BOATING CLUB

by boaters, for boaters

"Come for the Boating Education...Stay for the Friendship." SM

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

69th ANNIVERSARY

1950-2019

SQUADRON EDUCATION OFFICER: P/C ALLAN HILTUNEN, SN

 631 265 6561

"Come for the Boating Education...Stay for the friends."

PUBLIC EDUCATION

The Free Public America's Boating Course is conducted in both the Spring and Fall, at the Hauppauge High School, Lincoln Blvd., Hauppauge, NY  on Tuesday or Thursday evenings for a period of 5 weeks with the final exam at the last session. (Included in the course is Session on Personal Watercraft Operation).

2019 Spring America's Boating Course began March5, 2019.

Below - Public Boating Class at Hauppauge High School

           

       

              

         

Earn a Merit Mark become a Proctor

MEMBER EDUCATION

USPS Advanced and Elective Courses are conducted on Thursday evenings, in both the Spring and Fall, based on membership interest and are also available for nearby squadron members. These classes are held at the St. Thomas of Canterbury Parish House in Smithtown.

Advanced Courses consist of the following: Seamanship, Piloting, Advanced Piloting, Junior Navigation and Navigation.

Elective Courses consist of the following: Cruise Planning, Engine Maintenance, Marine Electronics, Sail, Weather and Instructor Development.

For a detailed description of these courses click here

Below-Instructor Development Class

         

On The Water-Seamanship Class

Courses offered by other Squadrons can be found by going to the District 3 Link on our Home Page.

SEO P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN, receiving the D-3 Nomination for the National Chapman Award and D-3 Anthony A. Scimeca Memorial Award at the 2010 D-3 Fall Education Conference.

 

CERTIFIED INSTRUCTORS 

       

    P/C Allan S. Hiltunen, SN             P/C Robert L. Rupnick, AP

   P/C Daniel J. O'Brien, SN            P/C Joseph F. Tipaldo, AP

Lt. Harry Walter                           P/C Marc Gottlieb, AP   

                                                                                                                                                              P/C William Hoffman, P                Lt./C Anne Marie Rondi, AP

                                                                                                                                                              P/C Tom Rondi, AP                                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                  

FULL CERTIFICATE HOLDERS (SN)

              P/C Richard S. Pruitt *                        P/Lt./C Gilbert S. Gluck *

      P/C Allan S. Hiltunen                         P/C Daniel J. O'Brien

       P/Lt./C John C. Komst

* Deceased

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS

Boating: P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN 

Local Board Advanced Grades: P/C Daniel O'Brien, SN

Seamanship: P/C Marc Gottlieb, AP

Piloting: P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN

Advanced Piloting: P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN

Junior Navigation:

Navigation:

Local Board Elective Grades: P/C Robert L. Rupnick, AP

Engine Maintenance: P/C Joseph Tipaldo

Marine Electronics: P/C Joseph Tipaldo, AP

Sail: P/Lt./C John Komst, SN

Weather: P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN

Instructor Development: Lt. Harry Walter

Cruise Planning: P/C Allan Hiltunen, SN

Training Aids: Lt. Harry Walter

SQUADRON AND EDUCATION AWARDS

Go to the History Page

HOME

Last updated 3/13/19