Vessel examiners honored
2008 Vessel Safety Check Awards
In 2008, USPS vessel examiners performed 34,131 vessel safety checks. For their dedication and service,
the Vessel Safety Check Committee awards the following members, squadrons and districts national honors.
Top Squadrons |
Top Districts |
||
1st place |
Jones Beach (D⁄3) |
1st place |
District 3 |
2nd place |
Kentucky Lake (D⁄24) |
2nd place |
District 1 |
3rd place |
Saybrook (D⁄1) |
3rd place |
District 11 |
4th place |
Ft Myers (D⁄22) |
4th place |
District 20 |
5th place |
Lakes region Sail & (D⁄19) |
5th place |
District 23 |
Millennium Club (1,000 or more total VSCs Cumulative through 2008) |
|||||
John R. Robinson (4rd year) |
Saybrook (D/1) |
||||
Peter J Porrazzo (2nd year) |
Lake Candlewood (D2) |
||||
Robert D. Holub (7th year) |
Jones Beach (D/3) |
||||
Robert E Mosely |
Akron (D/7) |
||||
Joseph F. Leitz |
Vero beach (D/8) |
||||
Dianne Michele Dawes |
Detroit (D/9) |
||||
Thomas F. Rossini |
Duluth (D/10) |
||||
Tish J. Cullen |
Las Vegas (D/13 |
||||
Edith Marie Cure |
New Orleans (D/15) |
||||
Daniel H Joyce |
Ft. Worth (D/21) |
||||
James W. Cooke Jr |
Ft. Myers (D/22) |
||||
Kimberly O’Gorman (3rd year) |
Venice (D/22) |
||||
Frank S. Oliver |
Ft. Macon (D/27) |
||||
Juan E. Rivera |
San Juan (D/33) |
||||
Century club (100 or more VSCs in the current year) |
|
||||
1 |
Name |
Squadron |
VSCs |
|
|
2 |
John R. Robinson (5th year) |
Saybrook |
1,346 |
|
|
3 |
Peter J. Porrazzo (5th year) |
Lake Candlewood |
233 |
|
|
3 |
Donald L. Wilson (5th year) |
Lake Candlewood |
104 |
|
|
3 |
Joseph V Gagliano |
Great South Bay |
110 |
|
|
3 |
Angelo Giovanniello |
Great South Bay |
255 |
|
|
3 |
Robert D. Holub (6th year) |
Jones Beach |
2,750 |
|
|
3 |
Robert H. Lyons III |
Moriches bay |
105 |
|
|
4 |
Catherine J. Early (3rd year) |
Raritan Bay |
127 |
|
|
5 7 |
Arthur Cournoyer Marshall R. Shear (3rd year) |
Smith Mountain Iroquois |
205 197 |
|
|
7 |
Robert E. Mosey (5th year) |
Akron |
186 |
|
|
7 |
Robert A. Ball (5th year) |
Akron |
148 |
|
|
8 |
Kenneth B. Campbell (3rd year) |
South Hills |
137 |
|
|
8 |
Michael A. Siwek (4th year) |
Mansfield |
108 |
|
|
9 |
Joseph F. Leitz (7th year) |
Vero Beach |
114 |
|
|
10 |
Marjorie Baraff (5th year) |
Biscayne Bay |
102 |
|
|
10 |
Diane Michele Dawes (2nd year) |
Detroit |
215 |
|
|
13 |
Thomas F. Rossini (5th year) |
Duluth |
206 |
|
|
16 |
Phil A. Good Jr. |
Door County |
105 |
|
|
20 |
Tish J. Cullen (6th year) |
Las Vegas |
211 |
|
|
20 |
Viki L. Sharp (2nd year) |
Olympia |
132 |
|
|
20 |
Lawrence G. Stoll (5th year) |
Calumet |
128 |
|
|
20 |
Bill F. Erdmann (2nd Year) |
Racine |
112 |
|
|
22 |
James W. Cooke Jr. (4th year) |
Fort Myers |
402 |
|
|
22 |
Kimberly O’Gorman (5th year) |
Venice |
386 |
|
|
22 |
J. Duggan Jordan Jr. (2nd year) |
Crystal River |
188 |
|
|
23 |
Peter H. Ward |
Crystal River |
107 |
|
|
23 |
Frederic J. Gurr |
Fort Myers |
107 |
|
|
23 |
Matthew W. Bandilla (5th year) |
Titusville |
160 |
|
|
23 |
Karen Marie Andros (4th year) |
Titusville |
158 |
|
|
24 |
Bobby J. Bray (2nd year) |
Daytona Beach |
149 |
|
|
24 |
Rod Niemann |
Ocala |
106 |
|
|
27 |
James H. Elwood |
Kentucky Lake |
208 |
|
|
27 |
William G. Schultz |
Cincinnati |
100 |
|
|
28 |
Milton B. Whann (3rd year) |
Shallotte River |
316 |
|
|
29 |
William S. Halkovitch |
Shallotte River |
115 |
|
|
29 |
Wesley S. Heusser (2nd year) |
Balboa |
296 |
|
|
32 |
Mary Kathryn Nesser (4th year) |
Port Clinton |
150 |
|
|
33 |
Dennis D. Ladd (4th year) |
Port Clinton |
127 |
|
|
David T. Wilson |
Lower Columbia |
193 |
|
||
San Juan |
141 |
|
|||
2007 Vessel Safety Check Squadron Honor Roll (at least 10 percent of membership
certified as vessel examiners |
||
District 2 Sacandaga
District 5 Hampton Roads
District 6 Hamburg
District 7 South Hills
District 9 Detroit
District 10 Central Wisconsin |
District 11 Erie
District 14 Greenwich Bay
District l6 Bremerton
District 17 Johnson City
District 19 Lakes Region
District 20 Calumet
District 21 Austin
District 22 Apollo Beach |
District 23 Daytona Beach
District 24 Wabash Valley
District 26 Golden Corner Lakes
District 27 Cape Fear
District 29 Port Clinton
District 30 Waterloo
District 31 Grand Lake
District 33 Carolina |