District 16 Boating Courses


If the course listing has a status of "Registration Closed", the course has already begun. The course contact will be able to tell you if late registration is permitted.

If the status is "Pending", a course in the same location is tentatively scheduled for the season listed. Check here for future schedule updates or try the contact for further information.

If the status is "Schedule Pending", the listed squadron has not decided where or when to hold their next course. The contact may be able to supply more information.

Courses are listed by City where they are taught within State.



Squadron: Skagit Bay  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Adam Deitz  Phone: 203-536-6402
Email:  adam@marinerlaw.com
Location: Classroom
Address: Somewhere
City: Anacortes, WA 98221
Start Date: JUN 08, 2024  Time: 09:00AM
STATUS: Registration Closed


Squadron: Bellevue  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Bruce Gardiner  Phone: 425-823-9456
Email:  bruce@gardinerlaw.com
City: Bellevue, WA 98006
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Bellingham  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Madeline Mimi Tompkins  Phone: 808-781-6464
Email:  seo@boatingisfun.org
City: Bellingham, WA 98226
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Bremerton  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Dave Mcbride  Phone: 360-228-6003
Email:  DAVMCB@COMCAST.NET
City: Bremerton, WA 98310
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Everett  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Linda Martin  Phone: 425-422-4721
Email:  pfdprettyfancydude@yahoo.com
City: Everett, WA 98201
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Everett  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Linda Martin  Phone: 425-422-4721
Email:  pfdprettyfancydude@yahoo.com
Location: Everett Marina/ Blue Heron Room
Address: 1205 Craftsman Way
City: Everett, WA 98201
Start Date: OCT 12, 2024  Time: 09:00AM
Registration Date: AUG 01, 2024
Registration Time: 09:00AM
STATUS: Accepting Registrations
Click here to inquire about or pre-register for this course


Squadron: North Star  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Lon Krol  Phone: 907-378-0327
Email:  nsspsak@gmail.com
City: Fairbanks, AK 99709
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Friday Harbor  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Ann Einboden  Phone: 360-378-3288
Email:  ein@rockisland.com
City: Friday Harbor, WA 98250
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Spokane  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Bill Asbell  Phone: 208-777-0228
Email:  bill@asbellgroup.com
City: Liberty Lake, WA 99019
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Deception Pass  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 16hr - Web Site
Contact: Jerry Liggett  Phone: 626-695-9897
Email:  jliggett4@hotmail.com
City: Oak Harbor, WA 98277
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Deception Pass  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 16hr - Web Site
Contact: Jerry Liggett  Phone: 626-695-9897
Email:  jliggett4@hotmail.com
City: Oak Harbor, WA 98277
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: North Olympic  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 16hr - Web Site
Contact: Bernie Armstrong  Phone: 602-743-5041
Email:  seo.abcofnop@gmail.com
City: Port Angeles, WA 98362
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Point Wilson  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Rob Hamilton  Phone: 503-881-0821
Email:  rob_hamilton2000@yahoo.com
City: Port Ludlow, WA 98365
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Seattle  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Gail Kalbrener  Phone: 425-802-1706
Email:  ssaps.seo@gmail.com
City: Seattle, WA 98103
STATUS: Schedule Pending


Squadron: Tacoma  District: 16 - America's Boating Course - 8hr - Web Site
Contact: Scott Macleod  Phone: 253-888-3977
Email:  sl65racer@icloud.com
City: Tacoma, WA 98466
STATUS: Schedule Pending

District 16 Seminars


Seminars are listed by City where they are taught within District.

Courses are listed by City where they are taught within State.



Subject: Tides and Currents,
Squadron: Friday Harbor  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Ann Einboden  Phone: 360-288-3288
Email:  ein@rockisland.com
Location: San Juan Island Yacht Club & On Zoom
Address: 273 Front Street
City: Friday Harbor, WA 98250
Start Date: MAY 12, 2024  Time: 06:30PM
STATUS: Registration Closed

District 16 Classes


Classes are listed by City where they are taught within District.



Subject: Advanced Piloting,
Squadron: Everett  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Joellyn S. Jackson  Phone: 425-347-0763
Email:  joellynj@hotmail.com
Location: Via Zoom
City: Everett, WA 98201
Start Date: APR 25, 2024  Time: 06:30PM
Registration Date: APR 18, 2024
Registration Time: 06:00PM
STATUS: Registration Closed


Subject: Boat Handling,
Squadron: Everett  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Joellyn Jackson  Phone: 425-347-0763
Email:  edu.boatsnoco@gmail.com
Location: Blue Heron Room At Port of Everett
City: Everett, WA 98201
Start Date: APR 27, 2024  Time: 08:00AM
Registration Date: APR 13, 2024
Registration Time: 11:00PM
STATUS: Registration Closed


Subject: Boat Handling,
Squadron: Everett  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Joellyn Jackson  Phone: 425-347-0763
Email:  edu.boatsnoco@gmail.com
Location: Blue Heron Room At Port of Everett
City: Everett, WA 98201
Start Date: OCT 26, 2024  Time: 08:00AM
Registration Date: OCT 12, 2024
Registration Time: 11:00PM
STATUS: Accepting Registrations
Click here to inquire about or pre-register for this class


Subject: Boat Handling,
Squadron: Bellevue  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Rick Vicik  Phone: 425-653-1282
Email:  vicik2@hotmail.com
Location: Aboard the Carina C. In North Lake Marina
Address: 6201 Ne 175th St
City: Kenmore, WA 98028
Start Date: APR 18, 2024  Time: 07:00PM
Registration Date: APR 18, 2024
STATUS: Registration Closed


Subject: Electronic Navigation,
Squadron: Bremerton  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Dave Mcbride  Phone: 360-228-6003
Email:  davmcb@comcast.net
Location: Byc
Address: 22245 Veteran St NE
City: Poulsbo, WA 98370
Start Date: APR 11, 2024  Time: 07:00AM
Registration Date: APR 11, 2024
Registration Time: 07:00AM
STATUS: Accepting Registrations


Subject: Marine Electrical Systems,
Squadron: Bremerton  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Dave Mcbride  Phone: 360-228-6003
Email:  davmcb@comcast.net
Location: Byc
Address: 22245 Veteran St NE
City: Poulsbo, WA 98370
Start Date: APR 27, 2024  Time: 07:00AM
Registration Date: APR 27, 2024
Registration Time: 07:00AM
STATUS: Accepting Registrations


Subject: Navigation,
Squadron: North Olympic  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Bernie Armstrong  Phone: 360-477-4935
Email:  bernie1221@gmail.com
Location: Sequim Bay Yacht Club
Address: 2577 W Sequim Bay Rd
City: Sequim, WA 98382
Start Date: JAN 11, 2024  Time: 01:00PM
Registration Date: JAN 11, 2024
Registration Time: 12:00PM
STATUS: Registration Closed


Subject: Junior Navigation,
Squadron: North Olympic  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Bernie Armstrong  Phone: 360-477-4935
Email:  bernie1221@gmail.com
Location: Sequim Bay Yacht Club
Address: 2577 W Sequim Bay Rd
City: Sequim, WA 98382
Start Date: JAN 11, 2024  Time: 10:00AM
Registration Date: JAN 11, 2024
Registration Time: 12:00PM
STATUS: Registration Closed


Subject: Piloting,
Squadron: Tacoma  District: 16 - Web Site
Contact: Bentley D. Rickmers  Phone: 253-208-1678
Email:  benric7@gmail.com
Location: Day Island Yacht Club
Address: 2120 91st Ave W
City: Tacoma, WA 98466
Start Date: SEP 23, 2024  Time: 07:00PM
Registration Date: SEP 17, 2024
STATUS: Accepting Registrations
Click here to inquire about or pre-register for this class