Ships Wheel ®

United States Power Squadrons® 

Phoenix Sail and Power Squadron
District 28
Sail and Power Boating

"Come for the Education ... Stay for the Fun"

 Phoenix Burgee

 

2015-2016 SQUADRON BRIDGE OFFICERS & COMMITTEES

The Phoenix Sail and Power Squadron is managed by a "Bridge" of officers elected by, and responsible to, the membership. They are assisted in their duties by an Executive Committee elected from the membership and by committee chairman and members who carry out the programs, functions and activities of the Squadron. The Bridge consists of the Commander, Executive Officer, Educational Officer, Administrative Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer.


Commander

Christopher Lockyer-Bratton, AP


Executive Officer

Vacant



Educational Officer
Ron Werner, SN

Administrative Officer
Bill Johnson, SN


 Secretary
Kim Sheen, S

 Treasurer
Jackie Wanta, S

Executive Committee in session
Executive Committee Meeting

Phoenix Sail & Power Squadron Officers and Committees
2015-2016

Click here for contact information in the online squadron roster and Organization Chart
(available only to squadron members)

Go to:
Bridge | ExCom | Audit | Nominating | Rules | Budget & Finance
Cdr Dept | Ex Dept | Ed Dept | Admin Dept | Sec Dept | Treas Dept 

Squadron Bridge Officers
 Commander  Cdr. Christopher Lockyer-Bratton, AP
 Executive Officer  Vacant
 Educational Officer  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 Administrative Officer  Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Secretary  Lt/C Kim Sheen, S
 Treasurer  Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S

Back

Executive Committee
 Member at Large  P/Lt/C Arthur Ashton, JN
 Member at Large  P/D/C Connie Johnson, SN
 Member at Large Lt Danny Friend, AP
 Member at Large  

Back

Auditing Committee
 Chairman  Lt/C John Schmelzeis
 2 Year Member  
 3 Year Member  

Back

Nominating Committee
 Chairman  P/C Dan Sheen, AP
 2 Year Member  
 3 Year Member  

Back

Rules Committee
 Chairman  P/Lt/C Bernie Lindgren, JN
 2 Year Member  
 3 Year Member  

Back

Budget & Finance Committee
 Chairman  Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S
 2 Year Member  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 3 Year Member  

Back

Commander's Department
 Ch Merit Mark  Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Flag Lieutenant  
 Law Officer  
 Ch Policy and Procedures  
 Port Captain Arizona Lakes  P/D/C Lee Whitehead, SN
 Port Captain Arizona Lakes  Lt Rose Werner, P
 Port Captain Colorado River/Lakes  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 Port Captain Mexico  P/D/C Paul Schoonover, SN

Back

Executive Department
 Ch Environmental Committee  
 Ch Legislative Committee Vacant
 Liaison AZ Game & Fish Vacant 
 Liaison USCG Aux  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 Boat Show  
Ch Change of Watch  
 Public Relations Officer  P/D/C Chuck Peterson, SN
 Radio Technical Officer  
 Ch Vessel Safety Check Committee  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 Ch Safety Committee  P/C Ron Werner, SN
 Ch AZ Safe Boating Celebration  
 Ch D/28 2015 Fall Conference Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN

Back

Educational Department
 Assistant Education Officer  
 Ch Advanced Grades  
 Ch Elective Grades  
 Ch Basic Public Education  
 Seminar Courses  
 Ch Boat Operator Certification  

Back

Administrative Department
 Ch Boating Activities Committee Vacant 
 Ch Membership Committee  
 Ch Member Involvement Committee  
 Ch Operations Training Vacant 
 Ch Calling Committee  
 Ch P/C BBQ  P/C Dan Sheen, AP
 Ch Offshore Cruise  
 Co-Ch Lynx Lake Rendezvous Lt/C Kim Sheen, S
 Ch Catalina Islands Cruise  
 Ch June Lake Pleasant Raft-up Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S
 Ch Lake Pleasant Soak & Sweat Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S
 Ch Rocky Point Rendezvous  P/D/C Paul Schoonover, SN
 Ch Lake Powell Rendezvous - Summer  P/Lt/C Art Ashton, JN
 Ch Lake Powell Rendezvous - Fall  P/Lt/C Art Ashton, JN
 Ch D/28 Colorado River Rendezvous Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Ch Christmas Party Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Ch Snow Cruise  P/Lt/C Joe Warren, JN
 Ch Pocket Cruisers Covention  P/Lt/C Joe Warren, JN
 Ch California Convergence with D/13  P/Lt/C Joe Warren, JN
 Ch Turkey Roast  Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN

Back

Secretary's Department
 Historian  P/D/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Bos'n's Pipe Editor  
 ENSIGN Correspondent  
 Publication Committee  
 Photographer  Lt Rose Werner, P
 Ch Directory  Lt/C Kim Sheen, S
   
 Ch Information Technology Committee  P/D/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Ch Website Committee  P/D/C Bill Johnson, SN
 Ch Roster Stf/C Bill Johnosn, SN 
 SailAngle Moderators  Cdr Dan Sheen, P
 Stf/C Bill Johnson, SN

Back

Treasurer's Department
 Ch Ships Store  Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S
 Ch Property Lt/C Jackie Wanta, S
Back

    Site Map

 Boating Courses

 Squadron Officers

 Bos'n's Pipe

Calendar of Events  

 Lake Pleasant

Seminars & BOC 

 Commander's Message

  Tribal Knowledge

Potlucks and Parties 

Lake Powell

Learning Guides 

Officer Reports

  Galley Gourmet

Change of Watch 

OFC Sail Cruise 

Advanced Courses 

Environmental

  Recipe Archive

 Cholla Bay Fish Fry

Power Cruise  

Elective Courses 

Vessel Safety Check

  Ship's Store

Colorado River

 San Diego Raftup

Regional Boating

 Boating Links

 Home Page

Lynx Lake

  Salt/Verde Lakes



Privacy Statement  Disclaimer Statement 

Trademarks

This page last updated 26 February 2015